Biome Privacy Policy   

At Biome, we take our customers’ privacy and security seriously. We are committed to protecting your privacy and security and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act. 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline the personal information collected by us and the use of such information. The Privacy Policy applies to the Biome website, social media, physical stores, the Biome Collective workshop space, market stalls, and other services. 

The kinds of information we collect and hold

Depending on the activity, Biome may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This could include:

  • Individually identifiable information: 
    • Your name;
    • Contact details;
    • Details of your history of purchases;
    • Your email address; and 
    • Other personal information that is needed to register or subscribe you to our services or offers.
  • Non-identifiable information:
    • Your computer’s IP address;
    • Browser type;
    • Webpage you were visiting before you came to the Biome website;
    • The pages within www.biome.com.au you visit, and the time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times, dates and other statistics.

Non-identifiable information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve the Biome website and services and products we offer to you. This data will not be used in any other way.

How we collect your information

We may collect your information including your email address in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you, including but not limited to when you:
    • Browse our site; 
    • Sign up to receive our e-newsletter;
    • Become a Biome member;
    • Log into our site once you become a member;
    • Make a purchase from us online or in store;
    • Download a Be.Club Member Pass to the wallet on your phone (see below);
    • Contact our customer service team;
    • Click on Biome remarketing, hyperlinks, banners or affiliate ads; or
    • Interact with us on social media. 
  • From third parties, such as affiliates, influencers, and events.

How we hold your personal information 

We may store your personal information in electronic or hard copy format, in facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. We take the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously and we use a number of procedures and processes to ensure the security and integrity of your personal information.

We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information;
  • Maintaining technology product to prevent unauthorised computer access; and
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed.

We don’t keep details of your credit card information, including the security code (or CCV number) that you need to provide in order to complete your order using a credit card.

Transaction security

When you use your credit card with us you can be assured that you are protected against the misuse of your credit card details. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to ensure that all your information is safely encrypted when it is transmitted. The padlock symbol in the bottom right corner of your screen shows the pages that are protected by the secure connection. We do not store any credit card details once your transaction is completed - each time you go to Checkout, you will enter your credit card details.

How we use your information

We may use your information for a range of different purposes, including:

  • To provide products to you;
  • To communicate with you about products, events, competition results, special offers, and other activities that might interest you;
  • To answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;
  • To create orders, transaction records, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
  • To provide you with better customer services;
  • To perform research and analysis; and
  • To carry out administration, marketing, planning, procurement, product and event development, quality control and research to improve the way Biome provide products and services to you.

Be.Club Member Pass on Your Phone

If you download Wallet passes (i.e. for the Apple Wallet, third-party apps on Android, or Google Pay), the servers used are operated in compliance with EU laws. Our service provider uses the Google Cloud platform to provide hosting services. Only data centers within the EU are being used.

Wallet passes are small files that contain all the information needed to display the pass, such as images and text, and only the data that you enter when you download the pass.

Depending on the mobile device you use, the functionality is explained below.

Passes in Apple Wallet (iOS)

Once you save the pass to your Wallet, your iPhone sends a message to the Apple Push Notification Service (APNS) including a random ID (Device Library Identifier). This ID is also sent to the provider of the pass software. This ID is used to update wallet passes, but it does not in any way identify you personally. Biome can only see if the pass has been stored on your phone. The Wallet pass information is only shared between you (your device) and the pass software provider. The APNS service serves only as an intermediary to initiate communication.

If you delete the pass or disable push notifications, the APNS will notify us so that no updates will be sent to your phone from that point on.

Passes on Android (third-party apps)

The third-party apps for displaying Wallet passes on Android work as described for Apple Wallet, with the difference that Google's Push Notification service is used.

Passes on Android (Google Pay)

Passes in Google Pay (product name Google Pay for passes) is a fully server-based service. This means that the definition of what a pass looks like and what information it represents is stored on Google servers. This is governed by Google Pay's terms and conditions and privacy policy.

When you save a pass in Google Pay, that pass was previously created on the Google Pay servers (i.e. the images and text that appear on the pass are stored there). The moment you click the button to save the pass, the pass is linked to your Google Account and automatically synchronised to all devices on which you have set up Google Pay.

When we disclose your information

We engage a range of third parties to provide services and provide business support functions for us. Some of those third parties need access to your personal information in order to provide the services or perform the functions we require. We may disclose your information to these third parties to assist us in providing products you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers. When we share your personal information with third party service providers, they will be contractually bound to use the information only for the purposes of providing the services required. 

Cookies

We use cookies when you visit the Biome website. Cookies is a technology that enables us to operate an efficient service and track the patterns of behaviours of visitors to the Biome website. The main types of cookies we use and why are:

  • Site functionality cookies – allow you to navigate our site and use features like ‘add to cart’.
  • Site analytics cookies – allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the Biome website, to improve is functionality and your shopping experience.
  • Targeting or advertising cookies – used to deliver marketing and advertising materials that are relevant to you. They also limit the number of times you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. 

By using the Biome website, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit our website in the future. You can modify the settings on your device to prevent cookie use. Please note, by disabling cookies, your user experience may be affected.

How to access or correct your personal information

You may ask us in writing to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you.

If you are a Biome member, you can also update your personal information at any time by logging into your account on the Biome website.

What can you do to stop seeing ads

How to opt out of Criteo Dynamic Retargeting 

Biome uses Criteo dynamic retargeting technology to deliver remarketing ads to you as you browse the internet. Criteo does not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number.

If you do not wish to be shown Criteo Dynamic Retargeting ads you can disable them here > 

How to manage your Facebook Advertising preferences

Biome uses Facebook Advertising to deliver ads to you based on your interests, location and previous interactions with Biome.

You can manage your ad preferences on Facebook by clicking on the three dots in the top right corner of any Facebook Ad, select ‘Why am I seeing this?’, and then select ‘Manage your ad preferences’. 

How to manage ads within mobile app environments

  • Android users (versions 2.3 and above) – to ‘opt out of interest based advertising’, follow the instructions provide by Google in Google Play Help here >
  • iOS users (versions 6 and above) – to use the ‘Limit Ad-Tracking’ option, follow the instructions provided by Apple in the Apple Support Centre here >

Further questions

If you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact shop@biome.com.au

Copyright & Disclaimer

Copyright

All content, including site design, text, graphics and images are the property of Biome Living Pty Ltd protected by international copyright laws. All rights are reserved. All logos and trademarks are the property of their respective owners. All products are subject to the copyright of their respective owners.

Disclaimer

The customer is responsible for determining whether a particular product is fit for purpose or use. Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information contained on this website. Biome Living Pty Ltd, however, shall have no liability to any entity with respect to any inaccuracy, misleading information, loss or damage caused directly or indirectly by the information contained on this site. We reserve the right to correct and amend inaccurate information and are not bound in any way through the publication of incorrect information to honour or commit to obligations as a result of those inaccuracies. The information contained on our site is general in nature and is not an endorsement of any particular product.